Privacy policy

Responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is: Württembergische Hausverwaltung GmbH

Your rights as a person affected

You can exercise the following rights at any time under the contact details of our Data Protection Officer:

  • Information about your data stored by us and its processing,
  • rectification of inaccurate personal data,
  • deletion of your data stored by us,
  • Restriction of data processing, provided that we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • objection to the processing of your data with us and
  • data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact the supervisory authority responsible for you at any time with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority shall be based on the state of your residence, your work or the alleged violation. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address is available at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will only share your personal data with third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent to do so,
  • processing is required to process a contract with you,
  • processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation,

processing is necessary to safeguard legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not sharing your data.

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes set out herein or as provided for by the various storage periods provided for by the legislator. After the loss of the respective purpose or expiry of these deadlines, the corresponding data will be blocked or deleted routinely and in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Collecting general information when visiting our website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, and the like. This is only information that does not allow conclusions to be drawn about yourself.

This information is technically necessary in order to deliver the content of websites you have requested correctly and is mandatory when using the Internet. In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection of the website,
  • Ensuring the smooth use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest for the aforementioned purposes of data collection. We do not use your information to draw conclusions about you. Recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, processors.

Anonymous information of this kind may be provided by us. statistically evaluated in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your hard drive from a website server. This automatically provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transmit viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate your navigation and enable the correct display of our websites.

In no case will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties or a link to personal data will be established without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help features of your Internet browser to learn how to change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use the state-of-the-art encryption method (e.g. SSL) over HTTPS.

Contact

If you contact us about any questions by e-mail or contact form, give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting us. This requires a valid e-mail address. This is used to assign the request and then answer it. Specifying additional data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as for possible follow-up questions. After completing the request you made, personal data will be deleted automatically.

Using Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (following: Google). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be truncated by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and other services relating to website activity and internet usage. to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

The purposes of data processing lie in the evaluation of the use of the website and in the compilation of reports on activities on the website. On the basis of the use of the website and the Internet, other related services will then be provided. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by using the data available at the following link. Download and install browser plugin: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics.

In addition to or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie is installed on your device. This prevents the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Using Script Libraries (Google Webfonts)

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Webfonts(https://www.google.com/webfonts/)on this website. Google web fonts are transferred to your browser’s cache to avoid multiple loading. If the browser does not support the Google Web fonts or prevents access, content is displayed in a standard font.

Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. In theory, it is theoretically possible – but currently also unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes – operators of corresponding libraries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Using Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visualize geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the map functions by visitors. For more information about Google’s data processing, please refer to Google’s privacy policy. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Center.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products can be found here.

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad posted by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked through AdWords customers’ websites. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers will find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and have been redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this purpose – for example, by means of a browser setting, which generally disables the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser so that cookies from the domain ” googleleadservices.com” are blocked.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Using Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The feature is used to present interest-based advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called “cookie” is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he or she accesses websites that belong to Google’s advertising network. On these pages, the visitor may be presented with advertisements relating to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google’s remarketing function.

According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data in this process. If you still do not want the Google Remarketing feature, you can deactivate it by making the appropriate settings under http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising through the advertising network initiative by following the instructions in http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Changing our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy to ensure that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will apply to your new visit.

Questions to the Data Protection Supervisor

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the data protection officer in our organization directly:

datenschutz@wbhv.de

The data protection declaration was created with the data protection declaration generator of activeMind AG .

Insofar as it is possible to enter personal or business data (e-mail addresses, names, addresses) within the Internet offer, the disclosure of these data by the user is expressly voluntary. The use and payment of all offered services is permitted – as far as technically possible and reasonable – also without specification of such data or under specification of anonymized data or a pseudonym. The use by third parties of contact data published within the scope of the imprint or comparable information such as postal addresses, telephone and fax numbers as well as e-mail addresses for the transmission of information not expressly requested is not permitted. We expressly reserve the right to take legal action against the senders of so-called spam mails in the event of violations of this prohibition.

Information on the EU-wide online dispute resolution regime. A new EU platform has been introduced with EU Regulation No 524/2013, which has been in force since 06.01.2016.
This provides a simple, efficient, fast and cost-effective out-of-court solution to disputes arising from online legal transactions between an entrepreneur
and consumers. This link will take you to the EU Conciliation Office:http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/